10.18.2007
[…] By ordering the destruction of computer hard drives without authorization Mr. Huckabee violated the Arkansas computer trespass law as well as other statutes. By destroying hard drives and/or public records denies me and the citizens of Arkansas access to state government work product and prohibits anyone from viewing and copying government business. Statute §25-18-603, et al is a DIRECT conflict with the intent of the Freedom of Information Act and I have asked all Arkansas Congress representatives to repeal this law.

    Statute Violation No. 6

    Arkansas Code Annotated §5-41-203 Unlawful interference with access to computer.
    “(a)(1) A person commits unlawful interference with access to computers if the person knowingly and without authorization interferes with, denies, or “causes the denial of access to or use of a computer”, system, or network to a person who has the duty and right to use the computer, system, or network.
    (2) Unlawful interference with access to computers is a Class A misdemeanor.”